fremontlogo
Main 801.452.4000 | Attendance 801.452.4001 | Fax 801.452.4049

Download Original

What’s Up, Fremont High School?

Choir:
Our choir students had an amazing night at the Region 1 Festival. Many are moving on to the State Festival. If you see any of these students, please congratulate them on their performances. Here is a listing of the results with a picture of Legacy during their performance at last night's competition.
Legacy Chamber Choir--received superior ratings and will be advancing to State Festival.
(Adriel Jessop, Ashlyn Wood, Hannah Green, Emma Kirby, Mallory Holley, Lindsey Cascaddan, Rennan McConkie, Isabel Horton, Kyla Wray, Aubrey Van Orden, Xanthee Pessetto, Rachel Hales, Cayden Rawson, Zach Billings, Jason Sheets, Tate Flint, Judd Bailey, Sam Nelson, Jacob Nielsen, Seth Cash, Connor Green, Mason Thompson, Mathew Ahlstrom, John Barriball)
Ensembles receiving superior ratings and advancing to the State Festival
Legacy Women-- (Adriel Jessop, Ashlyn Wood, Hannah Green, Emma Kirby, Mallory Holley, Lindsey Cascaddan, Rennan McConkie, Isabel Horton, Kyla Wray, Aubrey Van Orden, Xanthee Pessetto, Rachel Hales)
Legacy Men-- (Cayden Rawson, Zach Billings, Jason Sheets, Tate Flint, Judd Bailey, Sam Nelson, Jacob Nielsen, Seth Cash, Connor Green, Mason Thompson, Mathew Ahlstrom, John Barriball)
Women's Ensemble-- (Emma Mann, Taylor Brenkmann, Abbey Speer, Emma Christensen, Krista Van Orden, Valerie Nielsen)
Women's solos receiving superior ratings and advancing to the State festival
Adriel Jessop--Soprano
Emma Kirby--Soprano
Hannah Green--Soprano
Piano solos receiving superior ratings and advancing to the State Festival
Rennan McConkie
Tate Flint
Vocal Solos receiving superior ratings
Cayden Rawson--Tenor
Judd Bailey--Tenor
Maycen Robinson--Alto
Vocal Solos Receiving Excellent Ratings
Wyatt Bailey--Tenor
Zachary Billings--Tenor
Dawson Mildon--Tenor
Emma Christensen--Soprano
Ashlyn Wood--Soprano
Piano solos receiving superior ratings
Madelyn Jensen (9)
Morgan Ashmead
Piano solos receiving excellent ratings
Megan Smout
Vocal ensembles receiving superior ratings
Women's Ensemble--(Megan Jensen, Kyla Wray, Katie Horspool, Isabel Horton, Alyse Messerli, Emma Roberts)
Men's Ensemble--(Judd Bailey, Connor Green, Jacob Nielsen, Mathew Ahlstrom)
Vocal ensembles receiving excellent ratings
Women's Ensemble--(Rebekah Anderson, Olvia Rusch, Abby Draper, Josie Nielsen, Katheryn Nicholas, Megan Smout, Becca Foster, Ellie Broadbent)
Men's Ensemble--(Seth Cash, Jason Sheets, Cayden Rawson, Tate Flint, Judd Bailey, Zachary Billings)

Basketball:
We are proud of both the Boys and Girls Basketball Teams this year. The Boys finished number one at Region. The Girls took the state championship! Congratulations to both teams and coaches!
Several student athletes, including Emma Calvert, Dallin Hall, Abby Broadbent, and Haylee Doxey were also honored at John Watson.

DECA:
Our students competed at a high level at the State DECA Competition. Se had many compliments on their behavior and professionalism, and we had winners!
We had 33 competitors in 46 events with 25 event finalists.
We have 9 students representing Fremont at the International Competition April 20-25
Abigail Groncki & Bryson Mumford Travel & Tourism Team Maggie Phipps Buying Merchandising Research Cassidy Freestone & Abigail Pendergast Franchise Business Plan Tate Harris & Heston Hobbs Sports Promotion Plan Hunter Pales & Cortney Rhees Innovation Business Plan

FFA:
A note from the advisors:
This weekend we had the exhausting opportunity to take 51 of our Fremont FFA students to the State FFA convention in Cedar City for 3 days of leadership, learning and competition. We are proud of these kids and their accomplishments and wanted to let you know how they did. Many students competed. We also had 45 of our students help with a day of service in Cedar City, giving community service to our host city. The kids competing had to win at Chapter or Area and qualify to compete at State.
Proficiency-
We had several students who competed for State Level Proficiency awards. This is where they compete against all the other students with individual projects in their award area. We had one student win her State Proficiency area in Equine Science (that's horses for those of you who don't know). Only 1st place kids are ranked.
Lindsey Peterson - 1st Place, Equine Science Placement
Jace Marriott - Diversified Agriculture (won at area, competed at state)
Brigham Henderson- Dairy Placement (won at area, competed at state)
Star Greenhand AgriScience- This competition is open to all students who have completed 1 year of FFA membership and they are judged for best 1st year project in the state.
Jace Marriott- 1st Runner UP, Star Greenhand Agriscience
Agricultural Education CDE- Students prepare a lesson plan and teach it.
Cheyenne Breeding- 1st Place Ag Education, won a $500 USU scholarship
Discussion Meet- Students compete in a round table community meeting format arguing for their point of view in community issues.
Lindsey Peterson- 1st Place Discussion Meet, won a $500 cash scholarship.
Agriscience Fair-
Jaycee Bennett and Drake Wycherley- Power Structural Systems Category- 1st Place
Jaycee Pixton and Brigham Henderson -Power Structural Systems Category- 2nd Place
Jace Marriott and Cheyenne Breeding- Plant Systems Category- 3rd Place
Chancey Pregler- Power Structural Systems Category- competed
Extemporanious Public Speaking- Draw a topic out of a hat and have 30 min. to prepare a 4-6 min speech and answer 2 min. of questions.
Annie Gibson
Employment Skills Contest- Have to create an application, resume and cover letter. Interview for a job, do a phone interview, and other areas required to get a job.
Aspent Tuescher- competed
Chapter Display- competing to represent Utah at National FFA convention in the Hall of states. This years team was:
Jacob Neilson
Melissa Berry
Stetson Steed
Ty Campbell
Chancey Pregler
Chapter Records Contest- Consists of a Scrapbook, Treasurers Book, and Secretaries Book outlining what we as a chapter have done this year.
Aspen Tuescher- Secretaries Book
Shelby Talbot- Treasurers Book
Lindsey Peterson- Scrap book
We also had 1 student selected to sing in the State FFA Choir, and 2 students selected to perform with their musical Talent.
Adriel Jessop- State FFA Choir and Talent (sang national anthem for the state degree lunch)
Violet Jessop- Talent (played fiddle/violin for the state degree lunch)
We had 17 kids earn their State FFA Degree. This is equivalent in work to a student earning an Eagle Scout award. They have to have earned or invested $1500 in their individual agriculture project or put in 500 hours. They must have community service, time in Ag education classes, and several other requirements to earn this.
Our State Degree earners this year were:
Jayden Boren
Hunter Judkins
Blake Jones
Wyatt Kearl
Kathryn Gibson
Emilee Gibson
Deyvi Martinez
Savanna Dennison
Cheyenne Breeding
Brikelle Hunt
Adriel Jessop
Amanda Lambert
Shilo Olsen
Lindsey Peterson
Taylor Bennett
Abbygail Hudman
Ashlee Cragun
Thanks for all of your support of our kids as they work towards these contests and awards.
The Fremont FFA Team
Clyde Ellertson, Laurel Selman, Craig Demorest, Justen Selman and Angela Pontius (Jr. High Program)

Student Work Displays:
A note from Mr. Murray, Assistant Principal:
Teachers- Every day as we walk the halls, we pass some amazing work. As I stop in on classes I always see students on task and engaged with what they are being taught. On the
walls of many of your classes you have work displayed, and it is obvious that there are incredible things going on in your classes!! I wanted to share just a few examples with everyone. This is just a small sample so if you get a minute in your daily travels stop and check out the walls, You wont be disappointed!! Thanks for all you do!
-Rich

CTE:
We just had an awesome "field trip" out the side door to the addition construction site here at Fremont.
Clyde set up with the contractors/welders to have a group of students visit and see the different process and application of steel fabrication, erecting and inspection. Students were able to take the knowledge/skills they are learning in the shop and see how they apply to the real world.
GREAT JOB!!
We appreciate the contractor’s willingness to take time and visit with the students.

Outstanding High School Student Award:
Dakota Swain is a Senior at Fremont High School and attends Ogden Weber Technical College in two programs- Machining on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings as well as Welding on Thursday evenings. He is always willing to help others and take on projects that will enhance his abilities in the field which shows exceptional leadership. He is progressing through his programs at an accelerated rate and we are proud of Dakota and his choice to attend our college. He is an outstanding student that we have the honor of sharing with Fremont High School.

Special Needs Dance:
On February 9, 2018 the Tim Tebow Foundation hosted a prom for special needs children ages 14 and older across the globe. The event is called Night to Shine and a local prom was organized by Lisa Williams and hosted at HUB 801 in Ogden. The special needs participants danced the night away while dressed in formal attire, ate dinner, played games, sang karaoke and took a ride around the city in a stretch limo. In addition, every special needs individual was called to the front of the ballroom one at a time to receive either a king or queen crown! The FHS football team helped with the event by greeting the special needs participants on the red carpet with cheers, applause and high fives. It was an incredible night for everyone involved and an excellent way to celebrate people with special needs. The FHS football team would like to thank Lisa Williams, the Tim Tebow Foundation, and all the volunteers for allowing us to help with this incredible event.

FCCLA:
A note from Megan Barrat, Advisor:
Jerrie Lin, Natalie and I are so excited and proud of our FCCLA members. They competed in their region competition today at WSU and they did amazing! All of our students that competed received silver or gold in their category.
Maddie Witkowski, Emily Miller, and Heather Mckeehan got 1ST PLACE in Culinary
Mckenna Wagstaff received GOLD in Focus on Children
Taylor Hawkins received GOLD in Advocacy
Claire Wagstaff received GOLD in Say Yes to FACS
Maria Sencion received SILVER in Career Investigations
Bailee Huckleberry received SILVER in Recycle Redesign
Madison McFarland and Sydney Snow received SILVER in Promote and Publicize FCCLA
All of them will continue on to compete at state on March 20th and 21st.
We sure have AMAZING students at Fremont. If you have a moment please take the time to congratulate these students for their hard work and wish them good luck at state!

Latinos in Action:
Our fabulous LIA students performed a dance number at a cultural celebration this month.